This forum is archived, go to the new forum!

This is the old fritzing discussion forum. Search it for valuable information from 2009 to 2015.

Standard via size wrong on fabbed board

bootchk 3 years, 12 months ago

I recently Fritzing Fab 'ed a board.  The vias which were standard vias (hole 0.4mm, ring 0.3mm) were too small (approximately 0.2mm inner diameter, which I tested by inserting a wire).  I compared to my previous board (ordered a year ago) which specified the same vias.  Too small because I need to solder a wire into them.

 

I have submitted a report to the Fab but they have not answered yet.

 

I checked the Gerber files for both orders and they both specify drill sizes of 0.156 inch (4mm.)  (I might have made a mistake in locating the Gerber files, but I think I compared the same ones I submitted.)

 

I don't think the plating and presoldering accounts for the difference, I think the holes are drilled too small.  The only explanation that I can hypothesize is that Fritzing or the Fab process has changed over the past year?