Recommendation for trace-thickness regarding current?

local_dani_21 3 years, 1 month ago

Dear Fritzing community

I'm quite new to the PCB business (and very fond of it). Are there any recommendations on how thick the traces should if the current that will flow through them is known?

Thank you very much,

Dani

Stefan Hermann 3 years, 1 month ago

Stefan Hermann

Hey Dani,

thank you for the question. This is a very important topic and of course, there is a relationship between trace thickness and current. I googled it for you and my favourite search engine lead me to this website.

I hope, it helps developing your PCB.

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Stefan

local_dani_21 3 years, 1 month ago

Hi Stefan

Thank you very much!

Dani

local_dani_21 3 years, 1 month ago

Stefan

Do you have any idea, how thick the traces are when produced with fritzing fab?

Thank you,

Dani

Jonathan Cohen 3 years, 1 month ago

The traces produced in Fritzing Fab are the thicknesses that are chosen when the traces are drawn in the Fritzing Sketch.

- j

local_dani_21 3 years, 1 month ago

Hi Jonathan

I ment thickness as opposite to width (thickness x width = inner diameter ... relevant for current).

Thank you,

Dani

local_dani_21 3 years, 1 month ago

Sorry, I meant of course «thickness x width = cross sectional area». The thickness is requested in the calculation form on the above homepage.

Thank you,

Dani

Stefan Hermann 3 years, 1 month ago

Stefan Hermann

Hey Dani,

we produce the PCBs with 35 µm copper. You can find the specs in the Fritzing Fab FAQ ;)

Best,

Stefan*

local_dani_21 3 years, 1 month ago

Ups, sorry then and thank you anyway!

Dani

Stefan Hermann 3 years, 1 month ago

Stefan Hermann

No problem – that's what we're here for :)

Have a nice evening.

local_dani_21 3 years, 1 month ago

To you too! Thank you!

Dani

Reply

Please login to post a reply.